Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Lonergan v. Estate of Budahazi, 669 So. 2d 1062, 1064 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996).

When there is at least some admissible evidence on which the postconviction court can rely for a factual determination, that finding must be affirmed.

B) Preservation:

Many of the Initial Brief’s arguments are not preserved for appeal. Both Florida Statutes and Florida case law require an Appellant to preserve issues for review by raising them first in the trial court. Section 924.051, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

(3) An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.

§ 924.051(3), Fla. Stat.

Under the statute, “preserved” means an issue or legal argument timely raised and ruled on by the trial court, that is “sufficiently precise that it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefore.” Fla. Stat. § 924.051(1)(b). These statutory provisions are consistent with Florida Supreme Court holdings requiring preservation of error. As the Florida Supreme Court has explained, proper preservation entails three components.